Official List of Candidates

NOTICE is hereby given to the Municipal Electors of the Township of Huron-Kinloss
THAT during the period commencing May 2, 2022 and completed on Nomination Day, August 19, 2022, 2:00 pm the following persons filed all necessary papers, declarations and fees and as Clerk, I am satisfied that such persons are qualified and that their Nominations satisfy the requirements of the Municipal Elections Act, 1996. I have, therefore, certified such candidates for the office which follows their respective name:

Dated this 19th day of August 2022

Emily Dance, Clerk

 

Official List of Candidates for Mayor

NameOfficeQualifying Address
Roxy BERGMAN Mayor

929 South Kinloss Avenue
Lucknow, ON N0G 2H0
Phone: 226-791-7699
Email: roxybergman@gmail.com 

Don MURRAY Mayor

619 Statters Lake Ave,
Holyrood, ON N0G 2B0
Phone: 519-395-4528
Cell: 519-955-4528
Email: db.murray@hurontel.on.ca   

Angela THOMPKINS Mayor

133 Waterloo Street
Kincardine, ON N2Z 0C7
Phone: 519-615-0146
Email: thompkins.angela@gmail.com 

Official List of Candidates for Deputy Mayor

NameOfficeQualifying Address
Perry ELLIOTT Deputy Mayor

2176 Concession 10
Ripley, ON N0G 2R0
Phone: 519-395-5496
Email: brucecrane@hurontel.on.ca 

James HANNA Deputy Mayor

1572 Bruce County Road 1
Kincardine, on N2Z 2X5
Phone: 519-395-3235
Email: jbhanna@hurontel.on.ca 

Official List of Candidates for Councillors
NameOfficeQualifying Address
Lillian ABBOTT  Councillor

540 Havelock Street
Lucknow, ON N0G 2H0
Phone: 519-528-3425
Email: abbott540@hurontel.on.ca 

Larry ALLISON Councillor

65 Blairs Trail
Lurgan Beach, ON
Phone: 519-395-4941
Email: cedarcroftcottage@gmail.com

Alan Stanley CHURCH Councillor

571 Ludgard Street
Lucknow, ON N0G 2H0
Phone: 519-528-2425
Email: alanchurch5950@gmail.com

Shari FLETT Councillor

249 Lake Range Drive
Kincardine, ON N2Z 2X3
Phone: 519-955-0813
Email: sflett@hurontel.on.ca 

Scott GIBSON Councillor

173 Bruce Road 7, RR 1
Ripley, ON N0G 2R0
Phone: 519-440-9390
Email: sdgibson@hurontel.on.ca 

Brian MACEACHERN  Councillor

322 Highland Drive
Kincardine, ON N2Z 2X3
Phone: 519-374-5372
Email: ianbrianmaceachern@gmail.com

 

Ed MCGUGAN Councillor

182 Bruce County Rd 1, RR 5
Lucknow, ON N0G 2H0
Phone: 519-812-1004
Email: mcguganed@gmail.com 

Carl SLOETJES Councillor

708 Havelock Street
Lucknow, ON N0G 2H0
Phone: 519-528-2363
Email: fmlucknow@gmail.com 

Official List of Candidates for English Public School Trustee
NameOfficeQualifying Address
Jan Johnstone

School Trustee,

Bluewater District School Board

743 Princess St N.
Kincardine ON, N2Z 1Z5
Phone: 519-396-1467 / 519-385-2403
Email: janfromthebruce@gmail.com     

Ray Richards

School Trustee,

Bluewater District School Board

767 Olde Victoria Street,
Kincardine, ON N2Z 2B1
Phone: 519-396-4069
Email: rayrichards2222@gmail.com 

Official List of English Separate School Board Trustee 
(revised September 2, 2022)
NameOffice Qualifying Address
 Lori Di Castri  

School Trustee,
Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board

RR # 1

Kincardine ON, N2Z 2X3

Phone: 519-395-3156
Email: dicastri@tnt21.com 

Allan Kempert School Trustee,
Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board

Hanover, ON

Official List for French Public School Board Trustee, Le Conseil Scolaire Viamonde
NameOfficeQualifying Address
Eric Lapointe

School Trustee,

Conseil scolaire Viamonde Board

37 Hemingway Cres.,
Barrie, ON L4N 5G2
Phone: 705-241-8909
Email: ericlapointe@yahoo.com 

Saveria Caruso

School Trustee, 

Conseil scolaire Viamonde Board

Phone: 705-733-5244
Bus Phone: 705-730-3639
Email: garigue53@yahoo.com  

Official List of Candidates for French Separate School Board Trustee, Le Conseil Scolaire Catholique Providence
NameOfficeQualifying Address
 Sylvie Barbeau-Chmielewski  Conseil Scolaire Catholique

 968 Exmouth Street
Sarnia, ON N7S 1W1
Phone: 519-381-3067
Email: barbeausylvie0520@gmail.com 

Meghan Reale Conseil Scolaire Catholique

321 Fanshaw Drive
Sarnia, ON N7S 6C9
Phone: 519-381-7417
Email: megrealsmith@gmail.com